?
Solved

Some computer icon not appear in My Network Places

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Currently I have a problem to browse some computer by using the My Network Places :-

My PC is Win2K server, and is a Primary Domain Controller(PDC) as well, I would like to browse 1 of the PC which is running on WinXP Pro, and it is configure as 1 of the member of Peer-to-peer workgroup (example called "workgroupA") and is not a member of any domain, so when I try to browse this Computer icon thru My Network Places, it doesn't appear in "workgroupA", but I can manage to view others Computer icon in that workgroup, and others Computer icon from other workgroups and domain as well. Why is this happen ?

I have tried to use the other PC which is also a member of the WorkgroupA (running on Win95), and browse that WinXP Pro PC above, but still can't get it display.

Is there any limitation to form a workgroup ? For example, one workgroup only can support XX PCs....

Hope anyone who facing this kind of problem B4 may guide me how to solve it. Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:leekm1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9787037
<<Is there any limitation to form a workgroup >> Nope, there isn't
Is the XP pro box browsable from other computers?
Maybe the ICF (default firewall in XP) prevents this box to be browsed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leekm1
ID: 9801742
Thanks kronostm, the XP PRo PC can't browable from other computers also. I have turn off the ICF on XP already, still can't solve it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 200 total points
ID: 9801997
Windows XP Built in Firewall (ICF)

The (Internet Connection Firewall) that ships with XP while not a bad thing us usually the cause of most home networking "woes"

You should get a reliable Firewall if you spend any time online

***Not Free***
Zone Alarm http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp
Norton http://www.symantec.com/sabu/nis/npf/
Black Ice http://blackice.iss.net/

***To Disable Windows XP Firewall***

1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall, your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.


Also ensure both your PC's have a valid IP address and the same Subnet, and are each in the same workgroup/domain

Networking XP

*****Most Networking Problems with XP*****

Are caused by Firewalls (either hardware or software)
If you have Zone Alarm, Black ICE Defender etc turn them off! If the problem goes away, you need to reconfigure the firewall. Also Windows XP by default has a built in firewall (ICF) to disable
1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall; your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.


*****Full Walkthrough of networking XP Home*****

How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 1)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813936
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 2)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813937
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 3)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813938
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813939
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 5)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813940
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 6)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814003
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 7)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814004
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 8)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814005

Networking XP and 2000

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/HomeNet-Win2kXP.asp

Adding XP to a network

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Windows XP Network troubleshooting

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10581575

This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a resolution in 4 days.
I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a final determination.
Lack of feedback will result in this question being closed and points awarded.

leekm1,
The experts have given good advice and comments.  If you have further questions on the topic please supply feedback to the experts assisting you in this matter.  Otherwise, we ask that this question be closed and finalized.
If you are unsure of how to close questions, please read through the help section on the topic.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

KaBaaM
Microsoft Network Page Editor

0