Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loss of shared nodes on the network with win 2000 server domain controller

Posted on 2003-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

I have shared one printer through another computer. What is happening is that some computers with win 98 are losing the shared
printer. When that happens...that particular PC delays to response when you click on print icon until it returns an error message saying it was unable to connec to printer check network path.


another one. my modem keeps losing it's configuration...I have to re-install each time I unplug it and re-start the computer without it.

Is this the plug and play technology...it is not good technology if this is so. I want what I install, configurations to remain permanent.

0
Comment
Question by:Metal
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 1000 total points
ID: 9786780
If you restart the computer that shares the printer the Win98 box will loose the connection and then wil lbe unable to relogon until you restart (even if the print server was restarted immediately) That's a bug I found and no solution till now. I do the same way. restart the Win98 machine.
About the modem, it loosees the config EVERY reboot or just if you unplug it (that would be the normal behavior )  ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Metal
ID: 9795770
Modem behavior
When I unplug it and I restart the PC it loses configuration. I have to re-add it again for it to pick up the configuration...
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9795818
Well, that's the normal behaviour.
The only thing that can be done is saving the config (ini file or registry entry ... I don't know) and then importing.
But may I ask you WHY do you unplug the modem so often so configuring it becomes a trouble?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10041700
Well, looking at  Metal's two questions I guess the answer is simple. The first one is a design bug of Win98 that has no solution till now (so the answer is only one even if not a convenient for the questioner), as about the modem question, I still don't get the ideea: why to phisically remove it so often? Anyway, losing the configuration is something that happens with other hardware too.
   From my point of view, awarding points to kronos would be fair, even if the Q(s) were easy or maybe not even Qs , but on the other side, this Q doesn't have any value in EE's database, so ... it's up to Metal's decision if he will ever come back here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metal
ID: 11026449
Sorry for taking long to come back. Kronostm gets 150 points for the win98 design bug but for the modem, I still need an answer if ever it is there! The modem is shared among a number of workers for email just for your own info... I think this may also be a bug in the windows 2000 server..there could be some patches somewhere....closed question
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11174825
Metal,

Seeing how old this question is you would probably have a better chance at an answer if you just asked a new one :-).

Turn123
0