[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wake on lan - hardware

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi experts, need a littel box with a switch. the box would be connected to a pc with wake on lan functionality via lan.

Want to start the pc with the switch on the little box. the circuit in the box must send the wake on lan signals to the pc.

thank's for solution or helpfull infos, ideas.
fb
0
Comment
Question by:f4
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 500 total points
ID: 9786737
Here's some C code for generating wakeonlan signal.:ftp://ftp.scyld.com/pub/diag/ether-wake.c
But this code should be compiled for some less powerfull processor that needs to be placed in the box. By grounding one input pin (make a short with a switch) you can set to run the program for a certain MAC.
Anyway, the C code needs LOOTS of modifs. to be made and I personally recommend you think deep if you wanna start such a job.
Maybe if you study deep this code you'll be able to reproduce the signal for a certain MAC (big part of the program is detecting this, you have the advantage of knowing the address) using transistors, but I STRONGLY doubt you will, so a processor is needed.

On the other side, why don't you start the computer by pressing any key or something ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9786973
The "little box" would have to contain an ethernet tranciever and some means of generating the "magic packet".
Short of designing a custom IC, the simplest thing to do would be to use a single board computer.
http://www.linuxdevices.com/articles/AT2614444132.html
You can embed the OS in a disk on chip or a small HD and use your switch to trigger an interrupt which your magic packet generator is listening to.
You'll need to know MAC address of the target and which WOL packet it uses, and the target will have to be configured for WOL and your packet would have to transverse whatever networks are in between you and the packet generator.

if you just want to play with WOL get
http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/utilities/magic_pkt.exe

Have you considered a clapper?
0