Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

McAfee VirusScan makes mp3/CDs jump when browsing !

Posted on 2003-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Ah hello.

I really don't know what better section to post this in, so chose this one since it deals with viruses, and the software I am concerned about is a virus checker.

Right.  I am running said virus checker, with all the latest patches/updates etc.  I have the maximum protection settings - i.e. heuristics/macro scanning enabled, and am scanning all files by default.  Also enabled is HAWK for E-mail.  When I am playing mp3, or listing to an audio CD (via Winamp, Windows Media Player, RealOne player etc) the music will temporarily 'jump' *whenever I visit a new webpage*.  By this I mean when clicking the links to various pages of online forums, or the next page of Google search results; you know what I mean.

I have watched the W2k task manager for CPU changes, and have found that for an instant that the new page is loaded, MCSHIELD.exe (i.e. VirusScan) jumps to like 70 - 80% usage, then immediately drops when the page is loaded.  If I disable it whilst browsing, the problem vanishes, but obviously this is not too good an idea...

So it is obviously VirusScan that is causing the issue.

My system stats are as follows:

W2k SP4
AMD Athlon ~2GHZ
1024MB RAM

I browse the web via my home cable modem connection, which is 1MB/s.

Now I know this is not a major problem, but it is still annoying, and I am confused at its cause since my machine is by no means lacking power !

Any ideas ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mrwad99
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 9789520
Virus scanning and audio decoding are both CPU intensive, and as long they're happening on the same CPU, they will impact each other's performance.

However, one thing you can do is to set the audio-playback application to 'Real Time Priority' in the Task Manager. This _should_ allow it to pre-empt all other processes in order to make the playback smooth.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 9789803
It seems that most people are posting responses in my 'pointer' question, which can be found here:

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20803779.html


chris_calabrese, I thought of that and did it before I posted here, and it had no effect, which is strange.  You can see this comment I made detailing this at the above link.  Cheers anyway !


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 9790057
Ah, next time set the pointer question to zero points...

Anyway, maybe the McAffee app is also set to real-time priority...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 9790073
Yeah fair comment but I would have to request that then, and I just wanted to post it quick.  Besides, the total on offer for this Q can now be 70.

MCSHIELD is set to high, not realtime priority.  Ta anyway !
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 9792218
hmmmmmmmm.........if nothing is working for u....then y don't u try to just take a look on ur sound card.....i agree that disabling McAfee can stop this problem.....but that doesn't mean that u have problem with the McAfee.....i have also McAfee on my system.......the same version u r having......i also play mp3z during net browing......but never get such problem.......and to tell u the truth......my system configuration is far behind u.....i just have 128MB RAM with a Pentium III processor at 800MHz.....but still i have no problem with the mp3z internet and McAfee :)

ya but i got such problem once.....when i had nvidia video graphics.....due to those video cards.....whenever i try to do some other task......my real player start playing destructive sounds......and when i replaced the video cards with ATI RADEON.......the problem never came again till now :)

so may be......i mean MAY BE.....the problem is either with ur sound card or video card......y not try to replace them with any other cards just to check that same problem is happening with other ones or not??

also try to update the sound card drivers and video card drivers from their respective sites.....coz most of the one year or two year old sound and video cards don't work fine with XP based systems!!

Hope it can help u :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9800535
http://ts.mcafeehelp.com/default.asp?siteID=1&cnrcheck=done&resolution=1024x768

The quality of WinAmp streaming audio deteriorates if you start WinAmp while McAfee Privacy Service 6 is running

To improve the quality of streaming audio using WinAmp, do the following:

1. Stop McAfee Privacy Service.
2. Start WinAmp and launch your streaming audio connection.
3. Restart McAfee Privacy Service.


This was what I could find in Mcafee. Do you happen to be running this?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 9819851
Right sorry about the delay folks, I had read your replies when posted I was just implementing them...

SheharyaarSaahil I have updated my NVIDIA driver and am trying to find the latest driver for my soundcard.  Good, logical thinking from you though...

akboss, sorry I do not have the privacy service running.  Besides, it is not just streaming audio; it is mp3 and CD (which incidendently played via Windows Media Player).

Ta anyway :)
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 9827334
The sound card I have is called

Avance AC'97 Audio for VIA (R) Audio Controller.

Anyone know where I can get an updated driver that is past 5.10.0.3870 ?

I cannot find any myself, but feel now the problem may be down to this as suggested by SheharyaarSaahil.

Also see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20803779.html for more developments in this ongoing saga !

:)

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 9860861
Updating my driver did the trick great cheers SheharyaarSaahil !

Many thanks !
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9861051
U r MOST Welocme mrwad99 =)
0