Solved

Change caption of alert box

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to change the caption of an alert box in ASP from 'Microsoft Interner Explorer' to some other caption like 'My application error'?
0
Comment
Question by:RSujathaRaman
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 43 total points
Comment Utility
No
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cj_nepenthe
cj_nepenthe earned 41 total points
Comment Utility

Hi,

Unfortunately not, this is by design as a security precaution.
However it is possible to design your own error window, then display it using the window.showModalDialog() function.

See here for details:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/methods/showmodaldialog.asp

This will also allow you set your own window title, although the text "Web Page Dialog" will always be displayed next to it for security.  A modal dialog box must be closed before the user can return to the page, so it behaves in the same was as an alert() window.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmarksbury
mmarksbury earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Why not create a custom <DIV> element that displays instead of the alert box?  This way you can make it look exactly the way you want and not be confined to the limitations of the alert box.  It would be considerable more coding, but once it is done, you can use it on any page easily.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: GaryC123 & cj_nepenthe & mmarksbury

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

masirof
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0