[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

School boy error with RAID setup

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A bit of a school boy error on my brand new server regarding RAID.

Original setup

array #0: drive 2 + 3 RAID 1 (Win2k3 install)
array #1: drive 1 + 4 RAID 0 (empty array)

I converted array #1 to RAID 1 assuming that the setup would just mirror drives 1 + 4 and then saved the changes.

Upon restart the system would not boot so I went back into the RAID setup utility.
This is what the setup now reads:

array #0: drive 1 + 3 RAID 1
array #1: drive 2 + 4 RAID 1


For some reason the RAID setup has moved the drives around effecting both arrays.

Is there anyway I can salvage my Win2k3 install or should I just bite bullet and re-install?
0
Comment
Question by:Estoriltech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 240 total points
ID: 9786752
Depends on the controller.
What controller you using?
Have you tried removing all disks apart from drive 3?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 260 total points
ID: 9789165
If you have just installed it and no important files are stored, I'd go for the second option: Just re-install and learn from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Estoriltech
ID: 9789515
FIXED IT!!!!!

I removed all arrays and made drive 2 bootable. Thank god!! I would have been dead meet otherwise..

Have some points anyway
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9789540
ThanQ, glad you solved your problem
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9795547
Thanks.
Glad you managed to fix it quickly.
;-)
0