Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tidying up DB's

Posted on 2003-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A simple one undoubtedly but i cant seem to ask the correct questions in help :)

A number of forms and hence fields have been deleted from various Databases, but they still show up as options to display in a view column.

How do i "tidy up" so that basically when a field is removed from the databse it is no longer an option  for display on a view column.

Example if i create a new view and select a column, attempt to Display a field, i get the option of

"untitled" "untitled2" etc as well as about 50 fields that were on forms that no longer exist.

Cheers

T
0
Comment
Question by:Tweedy
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 9786950
Basically: Compact your database, and remove fields from documents with older names
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 9786970
Or the other way round ;-) cleanup older documents and compact the database.
There have been numerous problems with fieldnames that no longer exist, all reported in several fora about Notes. They seem to have solved this issue in R6...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 9787021
Try this

1. Create full text index (In database properties)
2. After index is created, delete it (In database properties)
3. Now compact the database
4. The obsolete fields should not be visible now

~Hemanth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 9787246
Multiple suggestions have also been made into the direction of full-text index creation and removal. My template does not have an FTI, and compacts as it is supposed to. I absolutely fail to see the connection between FTI and fieldnames, hence I have only one word for it: Balderdash!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9787298
Hi sjef_bosman,
> I absolutely fail to see the connection between FTI and fieldnames, hence I
> have only one word for it: Balderdash!

I have read Sjef's comment, and I have only one word for it: Accurate!

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tweedy
ID: 9787362
Thanks people, thought it would be an easy one :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9805098
Sjef,

You deserved poins on this one.
0