Solved

Modem for RED HAT 9.0

Posted on 2003-11-20
18
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hallo Experts...

In few weeks I will connet to my ISP via ADSL. I want create server based on LINUX red hat 9.0 which will share the internet to others clients. My question is, what brand and kind of ADSL modem I should buy. I need something cheap and with good support for Linux RED HAT 9.0 and easy instalation in text mode and GUI as well.

Server parameters:

- USB
- Celeron 600
- 256 RAM
- NIC 2x

Please do not give me any google things. Only those modems you have experience with.

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:Luxana
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9789534
I'd say you should go for a modem with an ETHERNET connection for your LAN/computer. Any such modem should do, unless it specifically says "Windows only"  or something.  AVOID USB.
Alcatel modem works with Linux in my home. But it has a proper ethernet connection, mind you.
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9794051
Hallo rid

thanks for promt answer. What kind of modem exactly your are using? What do you think about thisone:

http://www.dlink.com.au/products/broadband/dsl300/

On a dlink web page they said that no driver is required. What do you think?
BTW I think that is good point to do not use USB modem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9794707
well I can't suggest which ADSL modem good or not,  but here is some info. you may think good have a check http://cable-dsl.home.att.net/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 40 total points
ID: 9795407
I think the model you linked to seems quite OK - I have no personal experience from it, but it has normal specs. Using the ethernet interface gives the advantage of a standards-compliant system, while USB requires drivers and such.

As an aside here, I might also suggest you look at modems that incorporate a router and a switch, or consider using a router/switch unit between the modem and your computer/LAN, as this will have some advantages:
1) You'll have protection through the NAT service in the router.
2) You can leave the router "On" at all times, which keeps you logged in to yourt ISP
3) It simplifies the scene if  you want to have more than one computer at home, networked together and connected to the internet.

/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 20 total points
ID: 9795425
some more info for your to read http://www.skaht.com/linux/adsl/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 30 total points
ID: 9884963
The ADSL modems with and ethernet connection are all capable of doing what you want. Because there is no requirement for specialist drivers for an ethernet interfaced modem, you can effectively just buy a cheap second hand ADSL modem with ethernet connection from ebay or classified ads.

Some of these modems combine router functionality. Configuration of most of these modems is via a web interface, and is normally relatively easy. As for features, the more expensive ones have quite sophisticated firewall capabilities and diagnostics. One feature that is very useful is MAC address spoofing as it enables the modem to appear as any MAC address you specify, and means that you don't need to worry about getting your ISP to change the registered MAC address for your connection if you change your PC, or plug in multiple systems to the network. This functionality should be available with most modems that provide more than one ethernet connection

It may be that your ADSL modem only has one ethernet connection coming from it, in which case you may need to get a seperate router to provide any additional functionality that you might require.

Personally I'm a fan of the combined modem routers - less sockets/wires/hassle all round. I personally use a D-Link modem:

http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DI-804

Unfortunately this modem has been discontinued now, but it has worked flawlessly for about 2 years now. I've also found that the netgear modems are readily available and reliable.

HTH
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9902370
Hallo

Sorry for waiting . I finally choose a ISP so I'll be in bussines in few weeks , hopefuly.

question to: pjedmond

I'm not sure that I understand clearly. In rules of my new provider stands:
Broadband cannot be installed on computers that are connected to a Local Area Network (LAN). Does it mean that I can not share internet to others on my internal network? It sounds stupid to me:))) And if I enable MAC address spoofing on my new modem I do not have to worry when I break this rule?If I'm wrong just correct me please.

My plans was: Buy modem with one ethernet connection (not Ethernet-Router) . Create Red Hat server with squid proxy and Two NIC's one for modem and one for internal network.

Thanks for your patience and colaboration
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9902558
Did you have a choice between different ISP's and you chose this one knowing about this "rule" about LAN?

If you use a router connected to the modem from the beginning, its MAC address should be the one the ISP sees and registers, if they use that system. From their point of view it should look just like any computer. I suppose that goes for a Linux box acting router as well as for a small router/switch unit, although I've heard about certain MAC  addresses being associated with certain types of equipment, so I guess the ISP might be able to block connections based on what they believe is in the customer end of the line. I use a modem followed by a freesco router (an old 486), in turn followed by a hub. As far as I know my ISP knows zilch about my equipment (they can't find out anything more than possibly the MAC on eth0), but they have no explicit restrictions about home LAN's either, they just will not give support for them.

I don't see any reason for bothering with MAC address spoofing. Whatever IP address that may be in the modem, you'll never need to bother with it; you need to know about the IP that is assigned to the first piece of equipment AFTER the modem - a router or a simple computer.

/RID
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9902993
There's 2 possible reasons for this:

a.    That the ISP supplier want to charge you a higher tarif for the connection - (i.e a business tarif).
b.    That the support package that goes with your contract is not sophisticated enough to cope with anything more complex than a single computer attached to the ADSL modem. In fact, most ISPs don't really support Linux attached to their system at all!

In practice, if the first device your side of the modem is a router, or as you are planning a RH squid connection, then as far as the ISP is concerned they will only see the RH Proxy PC....and the setup will work. Obviously, if you require technical support for this configuration, then the chances of getting it are about zero!

The question for you to decide the answer to is:

Is this restriction on connection to a LAN due to point a or point b above....and take the appropriate action for your situation.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9918605
Hallo everybody...

First of all I have to say that I appreciate your help.  This gonna by my new ISP:

http://www.iprimus.com.au/broadband-total.asp?refcode=

The reason why I choose this provider is pretty long story and it seems that I do not have another option. So I have to deal with all their rules.

So as I understand there is no possibility for them to track me down that I'm sharing internet for  other clients. They will see just  my modem's MAC address and according it assighn me IP address isn't is so?  And in case that no support from them I really do not care. The reason why make red hat server with squid is becasue of learnig about linux and proxy.

So what do you thing about this again?

http://www.dlink.com.au/products/broadband/dsl300+/


Thank you again......
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9918647
"They will see just  my modem's MAC address and according it assighn me IP address isn't is so?"  it should be they can only see the traffic between your modem and their router I think :)

For abt the dlink dsl300 modem, I have no comment on it, since I havn't try using it, but  according your url

Data Rate DMT full rate: Downstream data rate up to 8Mbps. Upstream data rate up to 640Kbps. G.lite ADSL: Downstream data rate up to 1.5Mbps. Upstream data rate up to 512Kbps.

is a 0.5M up and 1.5M down which I don't like it. so ISP provider can product same amount of up and down stream speed like 2M up and down, than this can't support, but if you ISP only produce 0.5 up and 1.5 down that's ok :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9918720
I am not sure about the MAC address of the modem that you talk about. I think that the MAC address of whatever unit connects to the modem is the one that's important  - a NIC for example. Some ISP's register the MAC of the first unit that connects and that creates problems even with switching computers on the connection. Once you're up and running with your Linux box, though, I don't think anyone can analyze what's behind it.
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9919636
hI

paullamhkg I would like to tke this plan:
downstream/upstream
256/64

So with the G.lite ADSL: Downstream data rate up to 1.5Mbps. Upstream data rate up to 512Kbps. it should be alright?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9920193
Based on the plan that you propose, there is ample spare capacity to not only cope with what you want, but also to increase the bandwidth if you decide that you need more!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9925158
yes I agree with pjedmond :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 10060515
Hallo folks,

Sorry for waiting.  I'm also still waiting for provider it looks to me ridicules. Anyway thanks for all your help.

LUXANA
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 10473985
hello every body:

here is the next step please have a look :))

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20900850.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 10485131
Hallo that's me again it seems like I had some comunications problem between my email and EE so I could not get answers .

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20902213.html

I changed email and it is working now thank's

0