Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Know user logged in the Windows

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

How can I know the user who is logged in the Windows with the Delphi ???


Thank´s!!!

Rafael Schardosin
Porto Alegre - Brazil
0
Comment
Question by:schardosin
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raidos earned 100 total points
ID: 9786826
Function ReturnUser:String;
Var
  PC: PChar;
  Car: Cardinal;
Begin
  Car := 0;
  PC := Nil;
  GetUserName(PC,Car);
  If Car <> 0 Then Begin
    GetMem(PC,Car);
    GetUserName(PC,Car);
    Result := String(PC);
    FreeMem(PC);
  End Else Result := 'UNKNOWN';
End;


Procedure OnClick(Sender: TObject);
Begin
  ShowMessage(ReturnUser);
end;
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:riper747
riper747 earned 100 total points
ID: 9794134
you can use some thing like this ,

function getuserlogin:string;
var pcusername:pchar; xchars:dwords; valor:integer;
begin
valor:=255;
xchars:=255;
pcusername:=strAlloc(valor+1);
getusername(pcusername,xchars);
result:=string(pcusername);
end;

Procedure onclick(sender:tobject)
begin
 edit1.text:=getuserlogin();
end;


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9796537
That was easy, especially since this question has been answered many times before... ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9801139
Function LoggedName : string;
var
   sizeOfuser : cardinal;
   user : array[0..255] of char;
begin
   sizeOfuser := sizeof(user);
   IF getusername(user,sizeOfuser) = true then
   Begin
      Result := string(user);
   End
   Else
      Result := 'NO USER';
end; { LoggedName }

now you just need to call the function
ex:
   Edit1.Text := LoggedName;
tested on winxp
0