Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow Users to Modify Documents on a shared Network drive, but not change folder structure.

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi

due to our shared network drives being in a total mess, i have decided to setup a new folder structure. My question is, is it possible ton give users Write access to documents within this folder structure but prevent them creating/modifying the folder structure itself???

Thanks
Barry
0
Comment
Question by:reidb2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 336 total points
ID: 9787146
Modify the Advanced NTFS permissions on the shared folder, you'll be able to set more granular access controls that way.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 332 total points
ID: 9790572
As BloodRed suggests:

On the Folder, under Advanced permissions, apply read access to the folder only and apply write permissions to "Files Only"
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 332 total points
ID: 9800953
Yes. Only available on NT, not Win9x.  Do write protect folders not files then.
0