Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ 6.0 problem - getting stuck while creating browse info file

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm using Visual C++ 6.0 for some time now, but with my roots at unix,
I've never gotten to really understand it.

After a long time that everything worked fine, VC started getting stuck
while creating the browse info file. I can't even stop the build - all I can
do is shut down VC from the task manager and restart it.
There are no error messages - I just get:
"Creating browse info file..."
and that's it.

Thanks in advance

David
0
Comment
Question by:draz020397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 800 total points
ID: 9787336
Be sure that you have enough disk space - browse info files take a lot of space.
Install the latest service pack both for Visual Studio and Windows. Try to reinstall Visual Studio.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9787394
Before this just try Rebuild All.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 9792857
As a quick-fix, you can alos turn off generation of the BrowseInfo... I've never found it really useful.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 9796129
Hmm, that was foolish of me, not to try the service pack first.
Problems seems to be solved.

And a good idea by DanRollins too, although not necessary anymore.
0