Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why not mac address instead of ip?

Posted on 2003-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

Just a few questions. Why arent mac addresses used instead of ip and why has ip been divided into different classes.
What are the main disadvantages of ip?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronayne
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 90 total points
ID: 9787387
Hi Ronayne,
MAC addresses operate at Layer 2 of the OSI model (YOU CANT ROUTE THEM) unlike IP addresses, which are routable and let you join lots of networks together.

What are the main disadvantages of ip?

Well we have ran out of IP addresses (v4 ones) hence the need for NAT and DHCP, I wont elaborate as this sounds suspiciously like a homework question, do a google search on

OSI Model
NAT
DHCP

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9787428
And if it isn't a homework question, perhaps it SHOUDL be one
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9787578
30 points for it aswell? What are the main disadvantages of IP?
Who's willing to answer that one?
;-)
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9787730

You have lot's of open questions Ronayne, the oldest one being from Februari...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/viewQuestionHistory.jsp?mid=1022700
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9788927
ThanQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronayne
ID: 9789495
How many points should I have given for this question. I think that for people networking in the real world that this kind  of question is very simple, no?

Anyway, thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronayne
ID: 9789570
fs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BarnyRitchley
ID: 9818447
cisco have some very comprehensive documentation on TCP/IP which explain hardware addresses, dns, pat, nat, dhcp, igrp, ospf etc etc, if you already have a fair ground knowledge on the subject.

I would suggest a very good book written by Joe Casad explains TCP/IP in good detail.  I have it, and i would recommend it to everyone.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0672325659/ref=sr_aps_books_1_2/026-9045464-0519656

TCP/IP is a very complex protocol suite, and would take a long time for anyone to answer such an ambiguous question....  my suggestion???? - READ THE BOOK!!!   ;o)


Regards

Barny.


P.s.   30 points for a question which simply cannot be answered on EE is too many points in my opinion!!!
0