Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use "conduit permit ip host" to allow acces to any port ?

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I have a user who need to access one particular IP on my network. I have assigned public IP to that computer but I don't know how to add a line to my PIX515 to allow access to that particular user IP (public IP) to access any port on my internal computer.
I have tried:
           conduit permit ip host 214.18.161.151 203.225.211.118 255.255.255.24
and
           conduit permit ip host 214.18.161.151 203.225.211.118 255.255.255.240
and
         conduit permit ip host 214.18.161.151 203.225.211.118 255.255.255.0

but firewall won't accept it.
It's erroring like this:
ERROR: Source address,mask <203.225.211.118,255.255.255.0> doesn't pair
Please help

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:geomic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 9787438
Hi geomic,
try

conduit permit ip host 214.18.161.151 203.225.211.118 255.255.255.255


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9787810
Pete's correct. You have to use a host mask
0
 

Author Comment

by:geomic
ID: 9787898
It did work, thanks a lot.
FYI, after I added that line to configuration it was coverted to different line:

conduit permit ip host 214.18.161.151 host 203.225.211.118


geomic
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9788917
ThanQ

Pete
0