Solved

3D graphics components and/or library for Delphi

Posted on 2003-11-20
9
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am looking for a mathematical or graphical library that provides Delphi components or function enabling creation of 3D graphics in Delphi.
Practically, I have a large set of x,y,z data that I need to 'plot' in 3D.
If the library includes tools to 'smooth' the result, it would be nice
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9787532
hi again,

you may find some librarys at
http://www.delphi-gems.com/Graphics.php

examine also there the graphics-menu (there is more)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mamouri
ID: 9789747
Hi!
You will not find any related library or component in delphi!

But there is a lot of libraries for C. you can find a dozen of theme here:

3D Modeling:
http://sourceforge.net/softwaremap/trove_list.php?form_cat=109

3D Rendering:
http://sourceforge.net/softwaremap/trove_list.php?form_cat=110

there is a project name Quakk II. it is converted project of quack popular 3D game from original C code. search in sourceforge and you will find it! take a look at it, too!

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odissey1
ID: 9789796
Hi LeTay,

There are good news and bad news. Bead one: I was searching for a 'beefy' commercial library for 2 years (price was not important) - seems there is no such thing in Delphi like 'commercial+professional 3D library'. Good news TeeChart Pro from Steema.com is available for ~$100. It includes 3D and 3D_OpenGL. Also very easy to use - practically no code. TeeChart (standart version) is also included in Delphi (see Additional Tab). You may check first if it support 3D (sorry - I can not do this since TCPro installation overrides the standard TC).

Now questions: 1. now large is your data set?  2. is this regular x,y rgid (like a matrix 100x100 points each having Z value)? Or this is a set of (x,y,z) points (like geological data)? 3. How fast do you want to plot them. Do you want real-time data (rotation/zooming)? 4. Do you want 'closed' surface (example: thorus) or you want map-like?
5. Do you want top-view only (map) or all X, Y, Z axes visible?

The unswer which way to go depends on those 1-5 questions. Since I checked many of the libraries I can, probably,  suggest the right one. NONE of the libs I know can accomplish all 1-5. Sorry - graphic support in Delphi rather poor.

If your requirements are simple 2D grid I can, probably, provide some free code (do not expect it to be short :).

Regards,
odissey1  


 
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9789826
>graphic support in Delphi rather poor.

this i would not say
-> see the game age of wonders
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9789855
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odissey1
ID: 9789868
Hi kretzschmar,

I know. But seeng the graphic program always 2 time slower than a similar written in C++ is depressing.
I have no clue why I still do it in Delphi?

regards,
odissey1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mamouri
ID: 9792483
odissey1 I thinkit is not true. both Delphi and C++ for 3D Drawing use of some libraries like OpenGL or DirectX.

The Speed of Rendering depend to speed for DirectX and OpenGL not to a programming languages.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 9795695
Dear Odissey1
In a first stage, the data may just be x,z (without y) and so a simple 2D curve.
Number of points in one sample may be I think between 10.000 and 100.000.
It is "regular" in x-axis (x1,x2,... delta x the same), but it is geological-like : the z contains noise that needs to be eliminated (smoothed)
Off-line run so no problem of speed in theory
If axis y comes in the story, probably only a few y values. (so let's say 10 sets of sample x,z for 10 regular values of y) Closed surface view welcome in this case
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odissey1 earned 250 total points
ID: 9799328
Hi LeTay,

From your post it seems that TeeChart (TChart) is Ok for you.

Again, there are 2 approaches exist (the difference is speed). The data either could be presented as matrix
x&z are equidistant, so data look like
1 1 1 2 3 1
1 1 2 2 5 8
1 0 0 1 2 1
1 1 1 1 0 0
0 0 0 1 1 2

or ALL (x,y,z) point sets are irregular like
(1,1,0)  (2,5,1)  (7,4,0)  (7,6,6)  (1,1,0) ....

No library supports partially-regular data (X-regular, Z-irregular). So you must consider your data as 'irregular grid'.


Actually, the TChart covers both. It is not very fast with huge arrays (3D array of 1000x1000 will take ~5 sec to plot) You may download demo program from:

screenshots
http://steema.com/products/teechart/gallery.html

exe-demo with all features:
http://www.teechart.net/files/vcl/public/TeeChartPro6/tee6new.zip 

Trial versions:
http://www.steema.com/download/TeeChart_v6/index.htm

Free trial version works while IDE. Price with academic discount ~$120.

How-to:

with TCart, you simply add 3D series  to Chart via TC Editor and then iterate through your data:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click();
...
Series1.AddXYZ(x1,y1,z1);
Series1.AddXYZ(x2,y2,z2);
....

or for i:=0 to 1000 do
Series1.AddXYZ(x[i],y[i],z[i]);

And thats All!
This may be good starting point. Ask Q if any.

Regards,
odissey1
0