[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recovering data from a formatted Linux partition.

Posted on 2003-11-20
14
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi.

I appear here today having done something silly. I have accidentally formatted (through a ClarkConnect install process) over a 40GB drive that had many valuable files on it. Can anybody recommend a good tool that will allow me to recover these files - at least some of them. I'm a desperate man and don't care just how much it costs.
It did have FreeBSD on it and I have tried using R-Linux and a tool from stellarinfo.com but both mainly report lost clusters or the new structure of Linux that CC loaded onto it. What are my chances of getting it back? As soon as I realised what I had done, I removed the drive from the system.

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:hainsNET
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1200 total points
ID: 9787395
Hi hainsNET,

http://www.bykeyword.com/pages/detail9/download-9816.html
http://www.r-tt.com/
http://www.bykeyword.com/pages/detail9/download-9812.html  (I've used this some time ago)
NOT FREE:   http://data-recovery-software.net/
This software allways has and allways will be free and open-source (under GPL) : http://recover.sourceforge.net/linux/recover/     
http://lde.sourceforge.net/


See this for further documentation: http://developers.slashdot.org/developers/02/09/30/1233220.shtml?tid=106
In midnight commander you can undelete files too:  -> command -> undelete files

http://www.data-recovery-software.net/Linux_Recovery.shtml
http://recover.sourceforge.net/linux/

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gavinw007
ID: 9788130
Hi,

My  thought's are you have already lost the data, as I had done this before and soon as the OS formats that's it your data has gone!

If you want to try use http://www.knoppix.net alot of people use this to recover data but not sure how it will fair in you situration.

Sorry wasnt more positive.

Gav.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 9793869
no i have recovered from a formatted linux partition, using data recovery software, just dont add any files on top of it and use a bootable cdrom to run the recovery process and transfer the data to a new drive
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9794368
I would concur with aot2002 ... data is recoverable ... knoppix is not a recovery tool ... it is just a one cd linux distribution which would let you boot from cd !!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 9801776
exactly knoppix has some basic recovery features but its not a full blown expertise type recovery software, if your data is that important i would buy a linux recovery software and use that to get your files off the drive. Ive also seen where ive formatted a drive more then once and added files and i still can get the unoverwrited data off the drive, ive found its a matter of what software you use which makes a world of a difference too.
Good luck and use google.com to find the tools you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 9801778
>>as I had done this before and soon as the OS formats that's it your data has gone!
not true
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aot2002
aot2002 earned 800 total points
ID: 9801787
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 9801799
last i checked you asked for recovery software tool sunny gave you a whoping list of them, why the points to the guy suggesting a linux distro and having thoughts without thinking of helping????????? please explain ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gavinw007
ID: 9802336
aot2002 my thoughts were helping because I had this same problem and having more than 6yrs in IT and linux...I still couldnt get the data off with even the tools suggested by sunny.

You say you got your data off how about you helping and write a howto telling us all what exact recovey tool you used ???

FYI - I'm not in control of where the points goes, just sharing my past expirences :-/
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9802346
gavinw007,

the only way you would lose all contents of your partition is if you carry out low level formatting ... that is, you set all disk locations to 0 ... otherwise, all you actually do it clean entries in some tables while files are there on the dis k.. only you can't see/browse them ...
If that is not your primary partition, then doing a cat /dev/hda2 or whatever the device will prove the point ...

the data is recoverable
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 9805214
>>My  thought's are you have already lost the data
if your an expert why are you guessing ?

>>soon as the OS formats that's it your data has gone!
what ? have you even unformatted a drive with recovery ?

>>If you want to try use http://www.knoppix.net alot of people use this to recover data but not >>sure how it will fair in you situration.
really like what tools are on this that recover the drive data ? tell me a command to run which performs recovery on knoppix a distro ???????

gavinw007 if you knew of the tools then why did you even mention knoppix
the fact is you in no way helped him isnt that what expert advice does ???????
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9809102
>You say you got your data off how about you helping and write a howto telling us all what exact recovey tool you used ???
>I still couldnt get the data off with even the tools suggested by sunny.

from :: http://data-recovery-software.net/
"It functions on local and network disks, even if such partitions are formatted, damaged or deleted."

recovering data in such situation is what these softwares are built for ... Who needs a recovery software for a file that I can open with a text editor !!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12683834
thanks sorry for the agressive behavior but when im right i cannot back down to help someone.
0