Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a Name Field?

Posted on 2003-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a field on my form that is a name field that is editable.  It uses the address dialog for choices.  Here is the problem when I get a name from the dialog it displays full - EXAMPLE ->   Jaziar Mindstrom/PGP/State

and that value is displayed.  I want only Jaziar Mindstrom to display.  I am not sure how to do a @Name([CN] on the field being it is ediable and selectable?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9787401
DOn't use a names field.  Use a regular text field, and put your own small button next to it, with @PickList.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 9787614
In the Input Translation of the field.. paste this formula

@Name([CN]; FIELDName);

~Hemanth
0