Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import/Export Addresses Outlook 2000

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Outlook 2000 on two machines, have exported the Contacts folder from one, imported to the other, and can see and use the contacts, but when I try to use the NEW > MESSAGE > TO:..., all I see is CONTACTS, I cannot see the two subfolders (hierarchy is CONTACTS with two subfolders PC HOUSECALLS and PERSONAL)


thoughts, solutions, prayers?

thanks,

bill
0
Comment
Question by:oldgreyguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9787459
Dear oldgreyguy,

Follow instructions here to see if you are doing correctly

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/sync.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9787731
Do you have PCHOUSECALLS and PERSONAL set up to be used as address books?
Right-click-Properties-Outlook Address Book tab
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 9789273
SLINK9........................You are the MAN, the MACHINE, the true WAY!!!!!!


thanks, worked like a charm

bill


SUNRAY_2003... I had been down that path for naught, thanks tho
0