Solved

USB2 rack system?

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi.... I want to add a dvd burner and a hard disk or two, to my laptop. I have heard that it is possible to get a usb2 "caddy" which allows one to plug various desktop components in, and then connect to the USB2 port on my laptop. This is ideal as I have more than one laptop and would mean they could all share the components. I accept that i would only be able to use the components one at a time, but this would still be OK.
My question has 4 Parts, 1) is this a good idea or will this solution be horrendously slow/unreliable. 2) If this is such good idea how come there are not loads of these cadies about the place, and what is a recommended caddy. 3) what dvd burner would you reccomend. 4) what hard drive would you reccomend baring in mind i hope to use the caddy system. Please disregard questions 2-4 if you think theidea stinks in the first place!
0
Comment
Question by:SeanPP
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 250 total points
ID: 9788324
Sean ...
I personally recommend not using a caddy, just plug your devices in the USB2.0 port.
But if you wish...I'll find some links:
1. The USB 2.0 standard has a 400Mb/s limitation. So, you shouldn't worry about speed. It's more than an usual hdd can do.
2.  http://shop.store.yahoo.com/batteryjuice/pmusb20exhad.html  Here's one.  
3.  http://bizrate.lycos.com/buy/products__att27--527-,att36--218266-,cat_id--406,rf--wgg.html Here's a bunch
4.  At this very moment I trust Seagate . Here's a bunch of hdds, just choose one to fit your needs (capacity/rpm) http://9to5:craab@www.9to5computer.com/Pricing/Seagateharddrives.htm


Hope this helps

Kronos
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9788426
Why did you not recommend a caddy. I was hoping that there might also be some cost and weight savings in going that route, otherwise i would just go with external units
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9788582
I just find the external products more reliable, and as you say, you won't be able to use the devices at the same time.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9789480
But if they are USB devices, you CAN use them all at the same time, unlike the caddy.  If you want to that is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9789956
it is just that the idea of having 3 or 4 hard disks for back up is appealing and would cost the same as 2 external units.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9791259
Caddies are just empty USB enclosures. The connectors on atapi peripherals aren't standard so you can't just cram them into a bay the way you can 80 pin hotpug scsi drives.

You can get a 5 1/4 inch caddy and mount an atapi removable drive bay in it, but you'll have to get sleds for each drive and in the end might not save much, if anything.
0