Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook property

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I wrote a VB program that will automatically send emails.
What property do I have to set to alter who the mail is from?
0
Comment
Question by:tatlady
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9787623
That depends on how you are sending the mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatlady
ID: 9787751
the following code sits in a subroutine that has subject, mailto, and body passed to it.

Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
  Set objOutlookMsg = objOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)
  objOutlookMsg.To = Trim(mailto)
  objOutlookMsg.subject = subject
  objOutlookMsg.body = body
  objOutlookMsg.Send
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 200 total points
ID: 9787972
objOutlookMsg.From =

You can do this from a regular script as well. Just have to make sure your SMTP service is running:

Set objEmail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
objEmail.From = "whoever@domain.com"
objEmail.To = "whoever@mydomain.com"
objEmail.Subject = "Fresh Donuts"
objEmail.Textbody = "Tell the cops."
objEmail.Send
0