Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure an ISA Hard modem on linux using isapnptools

Posted on 2003-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi Everyone,

     How can I configure my ISA hard modem on linux? My modem is a Lucent ISA Venus and  I'm using Mandrake linux 9.2.


I
0
Comment
Question by:alester
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9795319
Have a check here http://users.ox.ac.uk/~mert1313/ltmodem.html to see this can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:alester
ID: 9796981
Thank you paullamhkg,

   But as I say before, my modem is a ISA HARD modem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 9797662
What do you mean HARD modem ? Is isapnp command see it ? Is your kernel configured for ISA support ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alester
ID: 9797733
Helo brabard,

     I know two types of modem: The winmodem (softmodem) and the Hard modem , my modem doesn't need a special driver to run on linux . Isapnp command see it and my kernel suports ISA.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 9797868
Oh , sorry , my mistake , when you said "to configure" i heard "to install" .
I know some triks of installing isa devices , but I think can't help with postinstall options of that modem ..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 150 total points
ID: 9807865
Have a look here http://en.tldp.org/HOWTO/Modem-HOWTO.html to see this can help.

and you said "Isapnp command see it and my kernel suports ISA." so may be you can try the pppd to start setting the linux to call to the internet, have a check here also http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/BTI-PPP/surf.html to set your linux box as a ppp server (ie call in your linux box as a fax server or other service) have a check here http://www.tldp.org/LDP/nag/node107.html

hope this info can help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:alester
ID: 9812162
The first link helps a lot,

Thanks to everyone, and specially to paullamhkg
0