Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting proccessor speed and Memory size from program.

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want get processor speed and Memory size using system calls(like sysctl system call).Can any body suggest me how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:mahesha_krpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9794548
This is same TA as this one http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20803989.html.

I will suggest you to send a 0 points request to EE admin to delete this TA and get your points refund, you just post your request here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ will do :)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 1500 total points
ID: 9809419
Hi Mahesha,

any update, did the programs worked. if worked please accept the answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lincoln_stern
ID: 9822877
Linux places this information in a folder with all the information in plain text
0