Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Emulator for SCO on windows.

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I currently use sco termlite 1.03 emulator on my windows machine but i want a more up to date emulator.

Can anyone suggest a free or really cheap emulator? would like one that will let me record hotkeys and stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter1985
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9798438
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 9802774
Free:
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

any from there
<http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Security/Products_and_Tools/Cryptography/SSH/Clients/Windows/>

Vandyke is the best of paid - excellent vt220 + ansi colour support, serial support, block write etc....

Sorry for giving pointers to universal tools, which include SSH support, but most of up-to-date terminal programs do this...once you like one you can use it somewhere else too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:just_bob
ID: 10572396
Eric's Telnet 98...

http://www.telnet98.com

Cheap as chips and does sco color ansi.

JJT
0