?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server DC with Windows 2003 BDC.  Want to demote Windows 2000 DC to BDC and promote windows 2003 to DC

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 Advanced Server DC, it is old and slow and running in Mixed mode.

I also have a Windows 2003 Backup Domain Controller on the same domain.  I want to promote the BDC to DC but whenever I try to do this the option to do it is not there.  Does anyone have a simple solution for making the Windows 2003 machine the new DC without having to have each user logon to a different domain (which would cause them to lose their settings, etc...)

Thanks,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:xorcrack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9787892
Is this an NT domain?  There are no PDCs and BDCs in a Windows 2000 network, every DC contains a replica of the Active Directory database.  There is a PDC emulator role, but it's not the same as an NT 4.0 PDC.  If this is an Active Directory network, you can run dcpromo on the Win2K3 box to promote it to a DC.  This will expand the schema to include Win2K3 schema objects though, you may want to read up on this before promoting a Win2K3 DC.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris_Picciotto earned 750 total points
ID: 9788097
I with the above statement with my confusion. All 2000 domain controllers are peers. Each contain a read/write copy of the AD Database.

You also can't just promote a 2003 box to a domain controller in a 2000 domain because the 2000 schema doesn't contain the new 2003 schema objects. There is a Adprep /ForestPrep command that must be run first.

Here is an article that may help you out.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278875


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9789209
"There is a Adprep /ForestPrep command that must be run first."

Good to know, thanks.  

I knew it extended the schema, but haven't actually added any Win2K3 DC to the network yet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chaddupuis
ID: 9790059
What you need to do is transfer the forest master role to the Win2k3 box as well as any other role that it is not already such as schema master etc. Make sure that you are using Active Directory integrated DNS, if not change it to that. Once that is done, force replication to the other server, switch to Native mode and then remove the old Windows 2000 server from the network. If you missed transfering of a role, then you can seize it if need be after, but only do so in hte event the you will not be using the win2k box again. It would be a good idea to backup AD first.
0