Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace failed in NIC on Windows 2000 Domain Controller.

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I need to replace a failed NIC in a Windows 2000 domain controller.  I can't get my hands on a identical card.  Is there any special procedure I need to follow to replace the NIC with another brand network card?
0
Comment
Question by:rudejoe
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nabsdar
ID: 9788262
Not really.

Place the new NIC card download the drivers and you should be good to go!

Nabs


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9788337


Agreed.

Chances are you may not even need a new driver, most use a standard Realtek chip.  Win2k should cope with that by itself.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9788393
Installing a new card will determine the old one to be removed, so it's settings will be lost.
From the point of view of installation there should be no problem, just to have the correct drivers.
But the IP settings have to be made again.
One big problem might arise cause I saw similar cases when routing tables were messed up.  
So: find a good card, download drivers (if you are routing some packets through that card .... pray),  then remake the exact IP settings and let it run ..

Kronos
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudejoe
ID: 9788734
The issue that I am concerned with is that since this is an Active Directory domain controller, the FSMO services might become confused.  I was under the assumption that they might be tied into the specific network card.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nabsdar earned 750 total points
ID: 9788891
What is the FSMO role of this DC?

If you configure the new NIC card setting back to the old one. I am sure the networks will be fine!

Nabs
0