[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

W2k Server - Nothing going to the event log - want to turn it back on

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a windows 2k server. Absolutely nothing is going to the event log for any areas. Event logging is turned on in Services.

Where do I need to look to see if someone has turned it off?

What can I check to turn it back on?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:kmenzel
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9787796
Dear kmenzel,

May be this can solve your issue

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=312571

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 500 total points
ID: 9788323
Start --- > Run --- > then type Services.msc

then find Event Log then Enable it
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmenzel
ID: 9788511
Had already checked that. I is running.

I think I may have found the problem. There may be a bug. I found a web page that said to up the log size a little and clear the logs. Even though nothing at all was showing in the logs. I did that and rebooted. Logging started again.

0