Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Don't allow screensaver or background changes

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We are a school.  Our XP stations have 2 logins, teacher or Student.  We want to disallow students from changing the background or screensavers (they do cute things like "start screensaver in 1 minute" or make strange messages for a screensaver).

I looked at the local policies and didn't see it.  Is there a way?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9787858
Hi dougp23
Click Start , click Control Panel , click Performance and Maintenance , and then click Administrative Tools.

Double-click Local Security Policy .

In the left panel, double-click Local Policies to expand it.

Go to Security options. These are our recommendations for a good high security system.
,
Default user screensaver enabled
Enabled

Default user screensaver password protection is enabled
Enabled

Default user screensaver program
Logon.scr

Default user screensaver timeout value
900



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 9787859
Start > Run gpedit.msc

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Control Panel > Dispaly
Double click Screen Saver
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jiriki
ID: 9787980
The simplest way would be to deny access to the Display control panel and pre-set the screensaver so that students could not directly change the settings with either a local or group policy.  This is under User Configuration | Administrative  Templates | Control Panel and it's sub-setting Display.

Alternatively, and less recommended way, would be to set the permissions on the Reg keys to read only for the student account.  Logon as the student and startup regedt32 (if you have dissallowed access to regedt32, your'll have to re-grant it temporarily).  Change permissions on HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop.  You could try the whole key or just the SCRNSAVE.EXE, ScreenSaveTimeOut keys.  When done, disallow regedit utils.

Still I would recommend doing this with Group policy.  If you do not have an AD to do GPO's, you can set the Local Group Policy for 2 distinct groups.  You do this by making the settings with Start | Admistrative Tools | Local Group Policy.  Next deny access to the Administrators group (or user) to the G:\WINDOWS\system32\GroupPolicy folder.  Thus on boot and logon, that account cannot read the local policy and thus it doesn't get enforced for them.  You must specifically use the deny option.  Otherwise, neither the teacher or student will be able to make the changes.
0