[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How To Send Dialog Boxes To Remote Hosts

Posted on 2003-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Background: All the boxes in question run OS 5.6 or OS 5.8 with Solaris 8. Since they reside on an isolated LAN, security is not really an issue, and things like SSH are not implemented. Therefore, boxes can freely talk to one another, assuming I have them configured correctly. All boxes have up-to-date .rhosts files. Finally, the purpose of the dialog box is to alert a user of a certain, undesireable condition.

Question: What is the best method for putting up a dialog box on a remote host (i.e. dterror.ds, etc.)? Also, is there some command that must be issued on the remote machine to allow reception of such boxes from a remote machine?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pdouglas
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9789493
You could use the 'wall' command, which will send a message to all logged in persons.  Couple with an rsh command in a simple script and you can send the message to everyone.

If you are trying to create a notification for an error or similar condition, I would configure a "local" syslog facility, and you can direct it to more than one place.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
glassd earned 600 total points
ID: 9790234
dt uses X underneath. Most X based commands (and therefore, I believe, most dt commands) allow the use of a displat option. However the receiving machine must allow it.

For example on the receiving machine, say "hosta", run the following:
   xhost +

On the transmitting machine, say "hostb", this will display an xterm on hosta:

xterm -display hosta:0.0

I am sure that dtterm allows the same -display option.

0