[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CHANGE COLOR OF TABLE CELL - ONCLICK

Posted on 2003-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
2,123 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,

This is probably very simple but I need an answer fast so the points are set at 500.

Can you please tell me how I can change the background color of a table cell by clicking on a link?

basically I have a link in a table cell and when that link is clicked I need the cell to change color and remain the new color until an alternative link is clicked (in the cell next door) when this happens the first cell needs to return to it's original color and the new cell needs to change color.

The color changes need to be permanent (until another link is clicked) i.e. when I click somewhere else on the page (linke a dropdown menu item) I don't want the table cell to return to it's  original color.

I've tried to do this with a ":active" in CSS but the cell returns to i'ts original color whenever I click anywhere else on the page.

Your help would be greatly appreciated.



Thanks,



PJORDANNA
0
Comment
Question by:pjordanna
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 2000 total points
ID: 9787974
what about this

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function colorMe(obj,oId){
      var el = document.getElementById(obj);
      var e = document.getElementById(oId);
      if(document.getElementById){
            el.style.backgroundColor = 'red';
            e.style.backgroundColor = 'white';
      }
}
      
// -->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td id="one"><a href="#" onclick="colorMe('one','two');return false;">TEST</a></td>
    <td id="two"><a href="#" onclick="colorMe('two','one');return false;">TEST 2</a></td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9787976
use  <td onClick ='this.bcColor="red" '><td>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9787996
<HTML>
<BODY>
<TABLE border="2" width="50%">
 <TR>
  <TD id="cell1" style="background=#AAAAAA;">&nbsp;</TD>
  <TD id="cell2" style="background=#AAAAAA;">&nbsp;</TD>
  <TD id="cell3" style="background=#AAAAAA;">&nbsp;</TD>
 </TR>
</TABLE>

<br><A href="#" onclick='document.getElementById("cell2").style.background="#333333";return false;'>change</a>
<br><A href="#" onclick='document.getElementById("cell2").style.background="#AAAAAA";return false;'>back</a>

</body>
</html>

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9788005
doh! too slow!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9788032
eg

<table border=1>
<tr><td onclick="this.bgColor='red'">A</td><td onclick="this.bgColor='red'">C</td></tr>
<tr><td onclick="this.bgColor='red'">B</td><td onclick="this.bgColor='red'">D</td></tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9788065
Gwynn

This will not work unless i misread

because the questioneer wants it permant until a link in another cell is clicked

>>>basically I have a link in a table cell and when that link is clicked I need the cell to change color and remain the new color until an alternative link is clicked (in the cell next door) when this happens the first cell needs to return to it's original color and the new cell needs to change color.
 <<<
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjordanna
ID: 9788075
jaysolomon,

That's done it!




PJORDANNA
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9788083
Glad we could help and thanks for the A

Good Luck
0