Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Points for Coral47

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
0
Comment
Question by:AlbertaBeef
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9787956
I agree with chicagoan.  Also, some boards have issues with large RAM modules, so you'd want to check with your motherboard vendor and/or look for known issues online (at EE or other forums) for problems using RAM modules > 256MB with a board (or even specific brands which seem to cause problems).  How many RAM slots do you have?  The other thing to consider is the "sidedness" (not quite sure how to put it)...does the RAM you want have chips on both sides of the DIMM, or just one?  This can affect future upgrades.

-dog*
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9788044
Oops, wrong Q...still getting used to QuickPost!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 600 total points
ID: 9794674
Thank you much.    : )

Haven't seen you around much lately, but you seem to be making up lost time the last couple of days.  ; )  

dogztar:  >>>Oops, wrong Q.<<<   LOL   Fun, isn't it.   : P
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9794724
I was away in Montreal for a while, and then busy with a project at work after that.  

And yes, I'm making up for lost time, lol.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9794782
: D
0