Solved

Windows Explorer

Posted on 2003-11-20
38
483 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi guys,

On some of our workstation it takes about 15-25 seconds to open a folder...the point is that it's not always the same...for example our CIO had it and suddenly not anymore..
but some other workstation have it but not always the same sometimes it takes less and sometimes it takes more... when you open the windows explorer and click on the drive for example "z" it takes up about 15sec and if you open another folder inside it takes up another 15secs and so on.....
i have used the adware software to clean it up, but still slow...help ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! (additional 500 points will be given to my helper  ! ! ! ! )

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:agbor1960
  • 16
  • 10
  • 6
  • +3
38 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nabsdar
ID: 9788246
Are these clients running through a switch?

Did this problem start after a certain event?

Please provide details.

0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9788377
some clients are running through switches and some not and some clients have SP4 and some have SP3..
I don't recall any specific event(s) triggering the situation...
just ask any information you need i will try to answer everything...tenks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nabsdar
ID: 9788416
Is this a domain enviroment?

Are you using DHCP or Static IP's
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9788456
is a domain enviroment and we are using DHCP.. Tenks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 250 total points
ID: 9788477
agbor .... Just for testing purposes ...remove any mapped drives you might have on that computer and then try exploring (I guess the local exploring is slow too, due to slow netw speed).

there's a known issue regarding slow network browse due to scheduled tasks on different machines.
Also,  too many switches cascading are a common reason for netwk lags.
A failing NIC (apparently working but sending crap to switches) can generate this behaviour.
Small buffer on switch side.
I recomend using on the LAn only NICs with the same chipset for best performance.

Also see those:
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Ethereal ( www.ethereal.org) is a good free software for analyzing data traffic (it will surely give you the info if  you know how to read it)

If you wanna find more about what I suggested I'll answer tomorrow since now I leave or do a google search.

Hope this helps.

Kronos
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 250 total points
ID: 9788486
Firewalls on workstations aren't recommended at all.  Thay slow down a tone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9788605
we don't have firewalls on the workstation...
Kronos, The local drive its normal very fast less than 2sec..... Tenks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Nabsdar
Nabsdar earned 100 total points
ID: 9788685
Look at the IP configuration of the machine having the problems...ipconfig /all from the command prompt... are the settings i.e. subnet the same as the rest of the machines?

If they are correct. Then try and plug the one of the problem child's to a different port on the switch or take it off the switch altogether. Does this help?

Nabs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 9790046
Not sure about what your network looks like but if you haven't already I would recommend setting up either DNS or WINS on one of your servers and pointing all of your clients to it in their tcp/ip setting under network properties.  This should cut traffic time to and from the machines.  This is especially crucial if the slow machines are running XP, because it is so reliant on DNS to run correctly.  Not sure of the operating systems you are running, but if you could let us know it might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9790675
sorry guys for not giving enough infos..we are running w2k pros and w2k servers...we have a WAN..but not all the machine are having
this problem....
and the subnet and ipconfig are all fine...just when the client machine try to open the only 2 mapped network drives which are stored on "Netapp storage" ....

Thanks.....
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 9792107
couple of things

http://cyberwizardpit.net/article2.htm
Here's a great tip to speed up your browsing of Windows 2000 & XP machines. Its actually a fix to a bug that by default of a normal Windows 2000 setup that scans shared files for Scheduled Tasks. And its turns out that you can experience a delay as long as 30 seconds when you try to view shared files across a network as Windows 2000 is using the extra time to search the Remote Computer for any Scheduled Tasks. Note that though the fix is originally intended for only those affected, Windows 2000 & XP users will experience that actual browsing speed of both the Internet & Windows Explorers improving significantly after applying it since it doesnt search for Scheduled Tasks anymore. Here's how :

Open up the Registry and go to :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Explorer/RemoteComputer/NameSpace

Under that branch, select the key :

{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}

Right click it and select "Delete".







This is key that instructs Windows to search for Scheduled Tasks. If you like you may want to export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if necessary. This fix is so effective that it doesn't require a reboot and you can almost immediately determine yourself how much it speeds up your browsing processes.

Important

Note : This branch also exists in both Win98 & ME and Ive got so many mails asking me whether it's safe to apply the fix on it. However, I would like to warn users that the fix is intended only for Windows 2000 and XP. If you decide to try it for your Win98/ME system, pls make sure that you back up or export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if something should go wrong. Currently there are more than 20 users that have tried the fix in Win98/ME. Out of this 20, there are 4 users who reported that problems arises after removing the branch while the balance 16 reported great success.




http://www.tweakxp.com/TweakXP/display.asp?id=1557

Create a text file on the server put this into it:



Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters]

"SizReqBuf"=dword:0000ffff



Save the file as WHATEVER.REG not WHATEVER.TXT

Then double click on the file to apply the setting (once again on the SERVER not the pc).

What this does is it sets the DIR commad's buffer from 14000 to 65000. This fix works on NT/2000/XP.


0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9795056
I have done the first one already deleting the client side of the "NameSpace" but still slow..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9795793
Thanks Steven. I only mentioned scheduled tasks, but didn't have such a detailed description. Do you mind if I save it for further use? (of course I'll credit you with :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9796284
The server holding the network share or drives are not Windows 2000 server but Netapp.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9796368
agbor ... please read my comment from 11/20/2003 06:02PM EET. You might find some useful info there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9798038
Any body willing to help i have tried everything written down here but still no LUCK...Any more ideas??? ( This question is now at 1000 additional points ) Thanks in advance..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 9798757
I'm assuming that the NetApp storage is running it's own operating system, not windows based.  I apologize for not knowing much about NetApp storage systems since they are so popular for high storage needs.  I do believe they run on their own operating systems that make management of the systems easy.  I'm assuming the protocols it uses are based on tcp/ip.  This is the only thing I can think of his to check and see if you have any protocols mixing.  Like are there any IPX settings on the machines that are slow.  This could possibly confuse Windows.  I can't imagine why any of them would have them installed unless you are running a Netware box somewhere.  Doesn't hurt to look.  Also check to see if there are any other protocols that are setup on the slow machines that might cause some conflicts.
If it is only happening on a couple of machines it must be local to those machines and/or users.  If you can verify that the users are able to access the information quickly on the fast computers you can eliminate the possibility of the user and focus on the machine.  Please let me know if I'm not understanding the problem correctly and help me get back on base.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 9798858
Another idea to fix the problem is to make sure that you have the shared drives from netapp in the active directory of your server.  Check out this link and see if it might help:
http://www.netapp.com/tech_library/3124.html
Also, I'm not sure if you ever posted on whether or not you have a DNS or WINS on your network.  If not this would greatly help the effectiveness of your network and should be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9799623
Thanks rccguy, for your response we do not have Netware machines so i take away IPX and yes the Netapp is running on its own software and i think is only the machine problem because when i log to those machine about 3 that i tried it was slow too ...which means i wanted to browse the network drive it was slow and when i went back to my machine everything was back to normal again (on my machine ) so i guess its probably on the MACHINE.. Thanks ..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 9799777
The only thing I can think to tell you is to compare the slow computers settings to the normal ones and see what is different.  Do an ipconfig -a and see what the DNS and Gateway settings are compared to your machine vs the other.  If this is a new problem check and see what has changed in your configurtion on the slow machines since it happened, it could be a program that was installed that is causing a problem, try installing lavasoft ad aware and running a scan to make sure there isn't anything hogging resources.  You could try other suggestions like traceroute to the share's ip and see where the hang up is, or ethereal can be used to focus on what is going on with these machines.  I can't think of an easy fix because it could be numerous things, just start with some of the basics and work your way from there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9802437
A failing NIC on one of the computers that spreads garbage in the LAN is my bet now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9803039
How can i check or see what's happening when i click the network drives that are very slow.. i mean a troubleshooting network tool to see what's going on... Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9803104
Try removing computers from the network one by one. Isolate the switches (remove the uplink between then) and test on small LANs with one switch. Multiple cascaded switches are a pain in the ass if we speek about browsing speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9836807
Plzz help right answer =2000 points
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9837497
agbor ...have you tried everything that was suggested here?
please specify exactly what you've tried and the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9837734
I have tried everything suggested here, and still too slow...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9837767
Have you isolated NICs one by one?  Hard job ... ;-)


        ...unsubscribed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9837805
Not hard at all i have only one NIC pro W2k i installed a new NIC and still slow...
Tenks
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9846328
Please experts help the correct answer=2500 Points

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9875573
Hi guys,
I checked with the Task Manager and noticed that whenever i open the mapped network drive the CPU Usage is at 100% until the folder  opens....Could that be the problem??
 we have a Pentium 111 800MHz...

Tenks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9880675
latest service pack applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9880708
No, but some other workstation have SP4 installed, but still slow...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_R
ID: 10624622
I had the exact same problem and i resolved this one by disabling the "web client service" in services. After the service set to disable reboot the machine and try your network drives, delay will be now 1 sec or less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 10625037
i don't have web client service running cause i couldn't find it ......

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 10627061
Look under Services by going to the Control Panel>Administrative Tools> Services.  Then scroll down to the bottom and look for WebClient, it should be in alphabetical order.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 10880664
I'm interested!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10886385
one more
0