Solved

Outlook Express 6+sp1

Posted on 2003-11-20
7
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Have a little problem recovering my e-mails. So the story is that Folders.dbx file is gone and I have a lot of *dbx files, not only the defaults ones.

If I try to overwrite the new ones created by OE, it just creates new ones again like inbox-1.dbx or something like that.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tomzu
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 250 total points
ID: 9788223
You can use this to extract messages from your dbx files:

http://www.pcnet-online.com/picks/dbxtract.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9788228
Pull all your pbx file out of the foldre OE is using that you want to keep then delete the rest. Open OE create the folders with the same name as the ones you pulled. Except the ones OE automatically creates then close OE and bring back those folders you pulled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomzu
ID: 9788382
asyscokid, looks like its working... its just gonna take some time to extract.... had a lot of messages :(

Tom :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tomzu
ID: 9788394
and the last... how can i get my account settings? :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9788662
I'm not sure what you mean.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9788768
Greetings, tomzu!

Export the Mail Account to a File
To make a backup copy of your Outlook Express mail account:

On the Tools menu, click Accounts.
On the Mail tab, click the mail account that you want to export, and then click Export.
In the Save In box, locate the Mail Backup folder on your desktop, and then click Save.
Repeat these steps for each mail account that you want to export.
Click Close.

Export the Newsgroup Account to a File
To make a backup copy of your Outlook Express news accounts:

On the Tools menu, click Accounts.
On the News tab, click the news account that you want to export, and then click Export.
In the Save In box, use locate the Mail Backup folder on your desktop, and then click Save.
Repeat these steps for each news account that you want to export.
Click Close.

Import the Mail Account File
To import your Outlook Express mail account file:

On the Tools menu, click Accounts.
On the Mail tab, click Import.
In the Look In box, locate the Mail Backup folder on your desktop.
Click the mail account that you want to import, and then click Open.
Repeat these steps for each mail account that you want to import.
Click Close.

Import the Newsgroup Account File
To import your Outlook Express news account file:

On the Tools menu, click Accounts.
On the News tab, click Import.
In the Look In box, locate the Mail Backup folder on your desktop.
Click the news account that you want to import, and then click Open.
Repeat these steps for each news account that you want to import.
Click Close.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=270670

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomzu
ID: 9797090
Oki, got back all my messages with DBXtract :-)
So I accept your comment as an answer.

to war1, I know all about importing/exporting account settings, but in current situation all i got was dbx files. Tought maybe account settings are also somewhere in there. :-)
0