[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vectors

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I am trying to declare a vector of type CSrting in my dialog. But I am gettting errors.
I already included  #include <vector>  and #include <CString> in my header file.

//ProgramDlg.h

class CProgramDlg : public CDialog
{
public:
      CProgramDlg(CWnd* pParent = NULL);
      vector<CString> database;

//When I compile, I get the following error
syntax error : missing ';' before '<'
'vector' : missing storage-class or type specifiers
syntax error : '<'
unexpected token(s) preceding ';'
0
Comment
Question by:mfcseeker
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dkloeck earned 80 total points
ID: 9788457
u can find an example at http://www.codeguru.com/mfc/comments/5037.shtml

maybe there u can find ur problemm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9788663
Do you really include <CString>? CStrings are declared in afx.h which is included with stdafx.h if you created a MFC app with the app wizard. Are you looking for a string vector?

#include <vector>
#include <string>

using namespace std;
vector<string> database;

Or in your code you should use std:: for scope resolution:
   #include <vector>
   [snip]

   std::vector<CString> database;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mfcseeker
ID: 9788867
Silly mistake, was missing "using namespace...

Thanks
0