Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Problem

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Our users cannot access some of our network resources. They cannot ftp to our ftp server (which is inside the firewall) and also our webmail site. What do I need to do on my DNS server to change this? We have a NT network with two internal dns servers. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:staboogie
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9789204
Can you connect to the servers using their IP address?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 1000 total points
ID: 9789313
can you drew us a little better pic of you network.

you internal network are you using private addresses??
and if so is you ftp and webmail accessable from the outside of your network ?
or internal use only...

if you using all nt systems
try connecting by computername i.e..

http://<computername>
 or
 http://<ipaddress>
same with your ftp server
ftp://<user name>:<password>@<computer name or ip address>

example  ftp://joe:blo@gummybears.com
   or        ftp://joe:blo@10.1.1.5


  this will tell you if it is dns or not if you can connect like this then dns is deffently you problem check your host records and "A" records make sure that they are pointing to the correct ip addresses...
i.e.
   if your webmail server is 10.1.5.1 and your domain is fun the you should have an record
that looks something like this

; Updated with record editor at 10/14/2003 1:18:46 PM
@      86400      IN SOA      <name of dns server>. <e-mail address of admin>. (
                         2003101401    ; Serial number
                         86400         ; Refresh
                         3600          ; Retry
                         777600        ; Expire
                         3600        ) ; Minimum TTL
            NS      <name of dns server>.
            A      <ip of webmail server >
            NS      <secondary dns name>.
            MX      <name of mail server>
ftp            A      <ip address of ftp server>
www            CNAME      @


and that should do it....
hope this helps.. if not post more detailed network info...
  good luck
0