Solved

Sony Laptop graphics drivers reqd on Win2k

Posted on 2003-11-20
12
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I can't seem to find any sites where i can download graphics drivers for a Sony Vaio Z600NE (also known as PCG-5291), on a Win2k platform.
It appears to now be 'obsolete', i've already tried www.ita.sel.sony.com but it is of no help, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Roy Sidebottom
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9788455
Hmmm.. If it is not in that site then probably you may or may not get in other internet sites..

I would suggest you to email Sony customer support @ supportcentral@info.sel.sony.com and you
will get an answer within 24 hrs

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Sidebottom
ID: 9788512
thanks for quick response, i will try to e-mail them today
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 9788552
Roy30,

Hi ... Are you from Europe by any chance.. I was seeing that particular model in vaio.sony.europe.com..Also try emailing to this address customerservice_en@sonystyle-europe.com

Thanks,
Sunray
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9788580
Do you know what graphics card is in there?  Do you have an driver disk for another OS?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Sidebottom
ID: 9788636
ok, will try both e-mail addresses Sunray.
Stoner79:- don't know what card it is because the display settings just say 'default' and 'not installed' etc also, don't have any disks for this laptop, i think the MD managed to lose them...!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9789079
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9789107
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9789126
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Sidebottom
ID: 9796421
Sunray,
this is the e-mail address i got a reply from when i contacted customerservice_en@sonystyle-europe.com :-

 support@vaio-link.com

they redirected me to vaio-link.com where i have now downloaded drivers from. I'll let you know how i get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Sidebottom
ID: 9797133
Downloaded the zip file for NeoMAgic MagicMedia 256XL drivers from vaio-link.com, but they don't appear to work! aaaghh! Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Sidebottom
ID: 9797718
thanks for all your ideas, graphics drivers from vaio-link.com finally worked!!!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9797724
You got it for windows 2000 and still doesnot work

Are you sure you downloaded driver for the correct graphics card ?

if both are yes ,, then try contacting them or check the website for possible issues..

Sunray
0