[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create MFC project that look like "MSDN Library"

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello
i want create aplication, that look like "MSDN Library" application
I want get menu, and 2 panel - left with submenu and right with content
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:d224
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 9788766
Hi!
MSDN`s left pane isn`t  menu - it is a tree
To develop such layout you have to use CSplitterWnd and define two panes:
 one for tab/tree
second for content view.
There is wizard choose to use splitter window (see MSDN for details)
or you can manually create splitter window in the your frame.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 800 total points
ID: 9795103
Create SDI application using MFC application Wizard and select Explorer Style on step 5 of the Wizard. On step 6 select the class which fits your needs for right view. Left view is hard-coded - CTreeView, this can be changed later if necessary.
0