Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Watchguard Firebox from v6.2 to v7.0..... a few questions.

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have the usual firebox setup; firebox that sends logs to workstation where all config files are stored as well.  
This is my first firebox upgrade.

Basically, do I need to create fresh config files or will the 7.0 software use the old configs and allow me to activate the new features?

Also, I can install the software and make sure I have the proper configs setup before I save to the firebox where they are implimented, correct?

Is there anything else I should know before I start?  
How long should this take if it uses my old configs?

0
Comment
Question by:JamesN1830
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
diaxos earned 160 total points
ID: 9997275
James,

If you havent done this already.
Take a FBI backup (Flash Disk management and take a backup of the box)
Install the WG 7 software on your management PC, it will see the v6 install. Overwrite this. Open the policy in v7 and save to the firebox. I have done loads of times with no issues (apart from one with VPN manager)
If it should fail for some reason, you can always just factory reset the box. Reinstall v6 and load back the FBI image (takes about 5 mins) save and you are back
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976373
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: diaxos

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0