Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Interface allowing to use shared Calendar (as on Outlook/Exchange server) on Lotus Notes Server

Posted on 2003-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am currently have to find the best product to use, in order to have the same fonctionnality as on Outllook /Exchange.(public folder where the tree created under it allow to see all the calendar we can edit )

The requirements are as follow.
An Administrator should be able to have right to create calendars for foreign people coming to the company 3 days a year  for example .
The calendar should be accessible to anybody from this compay in order to allow to allocate time to meet this foreign people during their time in the company.

I was thinking of QuickPlace  now called (Lotus Team Workplace) but do not know if we can manage shared calendar( I do not know if it is the wright term).
0
Comment
Question by:elodie1
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 9793601
This software was developed for the sales force. Essentially, The salesman has a calendar of appointments, if the salesman isn't in the office and a client calls, the secretary can check the saleman's calendar and make an entry. Like, so and so client will be calling you at this time, etc. It has many more features and the calendar portion is not the main feature. It might be to high end for your needs.  

www.maximizer.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10177805
elodie1,
No comment has been added lately (63 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CharlesBukowski http:#9793601

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0