Solved

put a variable inside the getURL("");

Posted on 2003-11-20
7
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi all..

i'm trying to send a variable from one frame to another:

frame 1:

on (release) {
      gotoAndPlay(30);
      var page:String = index2.htm;

}

and frame 30 recieves the variable:

stop();
getURL("page");

the command getURL("page"); is not using the variable "page" becasue in the website links to a url called "page" instead of "index2.htm" wich is the value of the variable "page"... how do i put the variable "page" inside the getURL(""); ??


thx in advanced :)
0
Comment
Question by:justaphase
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9788987
on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay(30);
    var page:String = "index2.htm";

}

and

stop();
getURL(page); // without quotes..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 9789161
nope... i tryed that... didn't work :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9789196
whato does it open when you call it this way?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 9789233
why not just try this:

frame 1:

on (release) {
     gotoAndPlay(30);
     _root.page.String = "index2.htm";

}

and frame 30 recieves the variable:

stop();
getURL(_root.page.String);


not sure why this is so complicated  :)


rp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 9789321
both ways, with negatyve code and  rascalpants code... doesn't go nowhere... inside the web page doesn't call nothing and outside the swf file doesn't call no file to... :(
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 100 total points
ID: 9789417
wow, now I see...

on (release) {
   var page:String = "index2.htm"; // before gotoAndPlay
   gotoAndPlay(30);
}

and

stop();
getURL(page);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 9789465
yes u right negatyve... i just saw it to!! lol

and that was my error all along... still doesn't work as u said, works this way, as i had in the first place before using "var page:String":

on (release) {
      page = "index2.htm";
      gotoAndPlay(30);
}

and

stop();
getURL(page);

easy :)  thx...
0