Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

removing entries on the windows 2000 registry

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello everyone:

i remember that when i was in school i learn about this matter but the truth is that i have completely forgotten about it. my questions is:

1) how can i remove entries to the windows registry that are made when i install new programs
2) should removed program remove the entries to the windows registry once they are removed from the OS

the problem is that i have a burning software ( roxio ) that used to work perfectly in my computer but one day i had some problems and i decided to download the patch for the program and after i installed i keep having the same problem. then, i uninstall the program and try to install it from scratch. now it does not want to work at all and i think that it has to do with the registry ?????

thank you all in advance

rene
0
Comment
Question by:chrome2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9789127
i think u need a reg cleaner to clean up all your registry.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 60 total points
ID: 9789162
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 90 total points
ID: 9791727
Even a reg cleaner will not take them all out!
most will be harmless anyway.....

open regedit and
goto
Edit
Find
Type in a key work that involves the program but make it simple so you can view all entries that have these letters in it

if it matches your value of criteria
DELETE IT!

good luck
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 90 total points
ID: 9791779
As regards to Roxio
there are a lot of problems installing the
Typical vs. Custom

First go thru the registry and remove the entries as stated above
Very Important
Reboot when your done

Now when your ready to install the CD Creator again
go to custom installation only install the items that pertain to your liking

when finished even if it doesn't ask you to reboot
REBOOT

good luck
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duraisamy
ID: 9795506
Can u try System Mechanic Utility? i hope this will help you
or
you can do it manually using the following method

open regedit

Find-><Your Roxio path>

delete all the key with roxio folder

example:
In find window
"C:\program files\Roxio"

Good luck,
Durai
0