[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flex Grid Scrolling

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello Experts ,
    Suppose a flex grid contains more rows than the visible area of it . So that user scroll the grid contains to see bottom values.
    If i want to find out some information in the grid , it can be done using For Loop.but if the information is located below to the visible area of grid ,user has to manually scroll grid contains to see information.my question is - : how can i scroll the Flex grid automatically so that the information can be located into the visible area of grid ?
0
Comment
Question by:asdddd
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Smallint earned 100 total points
ID: 9789185

Try this when you have finished adding items:

MSFlexGrid1.TopRow = MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 1

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 9789358
Loop through grid cells until you find what you're looking for, say in row N. Then do:
MSFlexGrid1.TopRow = N
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdddd
ID: 9798578
Hello Experts ,
    THank u for the answer . It is really a simple one.
0