?
Solved

Visual basic 6 or visual basic.net

Posted on 2003-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
how can i write justification when  developing an new appllication with  Visual basic 6 rather than visual basic.net
0
Comment
Question by:dannia
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
malharone earned 336 total points
ID: 9789125
i dont think you should do that ...
but if you really want to then, you can say that vb.net apps only work on machines with .net framework which is not supported in older OS.

in my personal opinion, .net offers all the functionality that of vb6.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 9789175
Yeah I agree with malharone, the general vibe I've been getting from developers is if your app is working fine in VB6 leave it there, but do new work in VB.NET.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9789464
And when malharone says "older OS", he means Windows 95.  You can run .Net apps on Win98 forward so that argument may not even hold water.

Go with .net - you won't be sorry.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dancebert
dancebert earned 332 total points
ID: 9789559
From Dan Appleman's excellent book "Moving to VB .NET: Strategies, Concepts, and Code.

IN Favor of VB6
1 VB. NET will require a radical change in strategy and software design for most current VB Programmers

2 VB .NET will require a major investment in education by all current VB programmers.

IN Favor of .NET
1 .NET places VB Programmers on equal footing with their C++ counterparts in tersm of the power of the language.

2 .NET turns VB Programmers into Internet application developers almost without effort.  Once you know how to develop VB .NET windows applications, it's a short step int writing VB .NET Internet applications.

3 .NET provides VB programmers with a vast object library - a treasure of components to enable even more rapid and powerful software development.



0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:molar
molar earned 332 total points
ID: 9812322
Hmmm. Or...

- With VB6 you can reuse code written for previous versions of VB. With VB.NET you have to retest anything you port across.

- Despite what MS and some vested interests tell you, the move from VB6 to VB.NET is not straightforward, so it's not an automatic upgrade choice. This is an ideal opportunity to really review whether you should move to another tool like Java or C++

- Apps you ship with VB6 will be smaller and faster than those written in VB.NET. This may save cash on your ISP bill. if your apps are downloaded over the internet.

- Some high performance features like pointers are available (though not documented) in VB6. They're just not there in VB.NET

- The .NET framework still hasn't fulfilled what I think was it's most important design goal (ie a platform independent framework similar to the java virtual machine). Given that we're now two years in, and MS has gone very quiet on it's cross platform efforts, it is perhaps a little doubtful if it ever will.

- It's still not clear whether the dominant tool for internet development in the future will be Java or .NET or something else. Until this is clearer, why risk migrating the wrong way.

- There are still way more 3rd party addins and tools available for VB6 than for VB.NET

- The general level of expertise in VB6 is much higher than VB.NET. It will be easier to hire VB6 staff who really know what they're doing.

- VB6 has had more code written for it than any other computer language. Any glitches you come across, you can be pretty sure that someone else has had the same problem. There's probably an answer here on EE.

- There is much more publically available sample code available for VB6 than for VB.NET

- MS has started shipping tools so now you can test apps with different versions of their .NET framework (!?!). That sounds like a nightmare too far to me.

- VB6 is still officially supported by MS till 2008


I think MS have done with .NET the same thing that Novell did years ago when they introduced Netware 4. They replaced a flawed but very popular and solid program with something theoretically better but very different, still flawed and much more complex. In Novell's case people just moved wholesale from Netware to NT, and it nearly put Novell out of business. Don't think it can't happen to MS.

I say use VB6 for a while longer yet. In the meantime, consider a wider set of tools in the longer term (Java, MechWarrior, Delphi  VB.NET, or another .NET language for example). Which you choose will depend on the kind of development you do and the platforms you want to run on.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:TonyRueb
ID: 11340271
I program in .net adjusting from one to the other is a little difficult. Who uses win 98 any more anyways. I would go with .net being that it is newer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TonyRueb
ID: 11340288
correction: I meant to put 95
0