Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make unix sleep?

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
here's the thing.  i'm running hp unix ksh shell.  i have a shell script that i want to execute every 5 minutes starting at 2am and ending at 5 am. the shell script will log into a database running on the same server, check a table for the presence of a flag, and depending on the flag, do something or do nothing. my question is, is there a way to make unix run a shell scipt every 5 minutes without making a ton of entries in a cronfile and using crontab? please help!
0
Comment
Question by:benpung
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9789246
use sleep 300
it will make script to sleep for 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9789261
u can use a while loop
while :  # this will make your script to run forvere
do
 check something
 do something or nothing.
 sleep 300
done
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 9790069
You still need crontab because "starting at 2am and ending at 5 am"

$ crontab -e
# My Script do that, and run Mon-Fri 2:00AM - 5:00AM - Every 5 min
0,5,10,15,20,25,30,35,40,45,50,55 2-5 * * 1-5 /home/script_path/script.ksh

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HamdyHassan earned 200 total points
ID: 9790075
sorry , last run will be 4:55AM
0,5,10,15,20,25,30,35,40,45,50,55 2-4 * * 1-5 /home/script_path/script.ksh
0