Solved

How to Show Multiple Date entries in a Calendar

Posted on 2003-11-20
10
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi GUys



This one is probably going to be really hard


We touched on it earlier in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20803090.html

Any way here goes again:...........


I have a form that is going to be used for tracking the WhereAbouts of the person who creates it.

The form is multi-use
It will be used for tracking people  who are Sick ,Other and Mission

If the choice is Sick or Other then StartDate and EndDate are Used

If the choice is Mission on the form there are 4 pairs of Calendar fields
StartDate_1....4 and EndDate_1....EndDate_4
All may be used, for sure StartDate_1 and EndDate_1 will be used

This has to be shown on a calendar.
They will be used to track where a person will be within the Date range.

Part of the requirement is that if the fields are not empty they will show up on a calendar view.

I was thinking it is probably easiest that when the original fom is saved that a script create an new form, One for each date range that is not Blank.

If there is another way to do this I would love to know. They have to show up on a calendar if the date ranges are not empty.

ANy help appreciated\

Regard

James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 9789713
You don't have to create doc for each date range

In the calendar, specify Formula like this

d1 := @if( StartDate_1 = "" | EndDate_1 = ""; ""; @Explode( @TextToTime( Text(StartDate_1) + "-" + @Text(EndDate_1) ) ));
d2 := @if( StartDate_2 = "" | EndDate_2 = ""; ""; @Explode( @TextToTime( Text(StartDate_2) + "-" + @Text(EndDate_2) ) ));
d3 := @if( StartDate_3 = "" | EndDate_3 = ""; ""; @Explode( @TextToTime( Text(StartDate_3) + "-" + @Text(EndDate_3) ) ));
d4 := @if( StartDate_4 = "" | EndDate_4 = ""; ""; @Explode( @TextToTime( Text(StartDate_4) + "-" + @Text(EndDate_4) ) ));

@Trim( d1 : d2 : d3 : d4 );



This will make sure if there are any null date ranges then it will ignore it in the date list

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9789954
Would this be first column or second. What would be the second if this is first
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9790058
Give I & II cols the same formula.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9790227
They show up in the designer view but not in the calendar view
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9790335
Rebuild the index by activating following keys simultaneously (from the client open to a view and )

CTRL + SHIFT + F9 Keys

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9795152
Close Notes and open
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 9795168
YOu need to apply @TextToTime to teh final result.  Exploding a date range returns a string list of the individual dates, not a datetime list.  @Trim only works on strings anyway.

So just modify the last line:

@TextToTime(@Trim( d1 : d2 : d3 : d4 ));

Otherwise, it remains as a string list, and even though they LOOK like dates, the calenda does not where to put them.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9795170
Still awake?

Won't you get sleep Qwaletee?

0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9797235
That worked


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9804973
madheeswar,
> Still awake?

> Won't you get sleep Qwaletee?
WHo needs it?
0