Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock an application

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I have a c# application that should do like a screensaver, in a way to lock the desktop if there's no activity for 5 min.

I alreday wrote the code to lock the application, but the problem is if i'm working on another window (like a IE window or word) i can't trap the mouse or the keyboard activity. Does anyone has an idea on how to do that ??

10x a lot
0
Comment
Question by:zwizeguyz
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 75 total points
ID: 9790960


Yes, you need to use windows messaging (your are currently using application messaging).


For this you will need to use windows API


Here is a web site for monitoring windows messages...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/winui/windowsuserinterface/windowing/messagesandmessagequeues.asp


0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ptmcomp
ptmcomp earned 75 total points
ID: 9800134
Change the extension from .exe to .scr and install it as screensaver (if it has to be permanent)
0