Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Pro Keep Rebooting

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have one pc connected to a network in my office. My problem is; it keeps on rebooting .. the RFC notification of shutting down and gets resets again.

It reboots after an hour or 2.. and gives me 60 seconds to save all files. I have thought it is a blaster worm.... i look on the processes to find the file that contains blast or anything like that... i can not find it.

I run the fixBlaster sofware.... and found no worm blaster on my PC.. asked me to install the patch for vulnerability which I did 32 bit patch for XP Pro from Microsoft site.. then later installed a Anti-virus... set up a firewall.... and then everything went fine... after 2-3 hours being fine... there it goes again.. same error and prompt me to save unsave files and gave me 60 seconds to do this.. and then it reboots again.

This happens at least 4 times a day... 8 working hours/day.

I later suspect that it might be because of the batter??... This computer has a history of severe noise.. i just don't understand where that noise is coming from, the processor or the fan... i have not attempted opening it.

PLease.....ANY IDEA on this issue????

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:gudbuddy
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 80 total points
ID: 9789870
>i have not attempted opening it.
You should, maybe something is overheating.

Just to be sure, can you try downloading one of the four files listed on this site => http://www.eicar.org/anti_virus_test_file.htm to see if your virusscanner reacts, if it doesn't try a online virusscanner like http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

LucF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9791176
What happens if you reinstall XP?

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:richardkwan
ID: 9791953
How many hard drive you have and did you scan all? Worm may also came from your office network so even when you cleaned your one, other computer on the network will infect yours too.

Did you try windows update first. I have similar in my Windows Server 2003, problems gone after update all patches, install firewall, disconnet all network and then run a thorough virus scan, problem solved and is fine since then.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alfomat earned 120 total points
ID: 9803007
At first, go to the command task (DOS-Box) and enter shutdown -a
now, enter the command NETSTAT -a
when u get an output with target IP at Port EPMAP (135) and SYN_SENT, and this output repeats for 5 or 6 times with increasing IP-Adresses, so u probablly have an other sort of blaster.
If this behavior (common for all blasters) match to your PC, get the latest patch from MS for the RPC-Exploit.

good luck
0