Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force Hidden Text. vba?

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a document in Word with instructions that I don't want printed.  I've made these instructions into hidden text, but if the user has the option to "print hidden text", the instructions will be printed.

I know I can delete the text when they print, but I need the instructions to always be in the document, just not printable.

Is there a way to force "hide hidden text"? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ballistic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9789955
Sure. You can force hidden text with a macro.
But, how will you ensure your users are allowing macros to run?

I'll get you the VBA if you want it.

And...do you want the hidden text to always be viewable and never to be printable, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ballistic
ID: 9790225
These users will have macros enabled and will allow them to run.

That's right, always viewable and never printable.

I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 9790504
You can put this code in your document open event - or document new event:

    With ActiveWindow
        With .View
            .ShowHiddenText = True
        End With
    End With
    With Options
        .PrintHiddenText = False
    End With

HTH
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9792130
Cool, JOrzech.

ballistic: Let us know if you don't understand what to do with the code.
0