Solved

combine tables into one where 2 fields are equal

Posted on 2003-11-20
17
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have alot of tables that i would like to combine into 1 big table.  most of the tables have different amounts of records and may possibly share some field names.

there are two fields in every table where data should be on the same record.  they are [LotID] and [WaferID].  if those fields match then i want the data in the table to be put on that record.

what would be the best way to get ALL records into one table and combine data where those two fields are equal?
0
Comment
Question by:lightcross
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:lausz
ID: 9789916
Try this

select a.field1, a.field2, b.field1, b.field2
from table1 a , table2 b
where a.lotid = b.lotid and a.waferid = b.waferid
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 9790386
You'll have to start with creating tblBig having all unique fields from the different tables.
Next use an INSERT where you add one table with  [LotID] and [WaferID] and the additional fields.
For all next tables you'll need two queries:
1) An UPDATE when the  [LotID] and [WaferID] match an entry
2) An INSERT when the  [LotID] and [WaferID] don't exist yet.
The latter can be detected using a so-called "outerjoin". In the graphical editor just double-click the koin lines between  [LotID] and [WaferID] and select the table to be appended to be the "master" (option 2 or 3).
When setting the  [LotID] and [WaferID] from the tblBig to have the criteria "Is Null" (without quotes), then you have the rows that need to be appended.

Getting the idea ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 9791071
i would like to avoid recreating the unique fields because there are too many.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 9791174
In my example  the new table created would have a total of 14 records.  the id's from original tables are irrelevant because they were all created during import from excel sheets.  As I said earlier the two matching id's would be "LotID" and "WaferID".  Notice the identical Field names for Average, Lowerlimit and upperlimit.  would I have to change this in the tables before doing anything so it wont freak out, because these fields should be recorded individually for each table and I would also have to know what it is related.  in this case, either tblWAFBoron or tblWAFPhos.

tblWAFBoron:

ID      Date      LotID      WaferID      Average      Lowerlimit      Upperlimit
1      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DBJ      4.766      3.7      5.3
2      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DJS      4.766      3.7      5.3
3      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DD3      4.766      3.7      5.3
4      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DEB      4.766      3.7      5.3
5      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DBP      4.766      3.7      5.3
6      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DL1      4.766      3.7      5.3
7      2/18/2003      TP-020303B      DJX      4.862      3.7      5.3
8      2/18/2003      TP-020303B      DBN      4.862      3.7      5.3
9      2/18/2003      TP-020303B      DBK      4.862      3.7      5.3
10      2/18/2003      TP-020303B      DBM      4.862      3.7      5.3

tblWAFPhos:
ID      Date      LotID      WaferID      Average      Lowerlimit      Upperlimit
1      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DBJ      6.61      4.94      6.94
2      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DJS      6.61      4.94      6.94
3      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DD3      6.61      4.94      6.94
4      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DEB      6.61      4.94      6.94
5      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DBP      6.61      4.94      6.94
6      2/11/2003      TP-020303A      DL1      6.61      4.94      6.94
7      2/18/2003      TP-020303B      EC8      4.55      4.94      6.94
8      2/18/2003      TP-020303B      DDW      4.55      4.94      6.94
9      3/17/2003      TP-030203A      DYO      6.68      4.94      6.94
10      3/17/2003      TP-030203A      DYH      6.68      4.94      6.94
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 9791362
For these table you could create just one table with the tablename added like:

TableFrom         Date              LotID      WaferID     Average     Lowerlimit     Upperlimit
tblWAFPhos     2/11/2003     TP-020303A     DBJ     6.61     4.94     6.94
tblWAFBoron    2/11/2003     TP-020303A     DBJ     4.766     3.7     5.3
etc..

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 9791397
Nico,
Good idea, but i need this to be all on one line (record).  We are creating a database from what was previously recorded on excel sheets.  I just finished fixing the fieldnames in ALL the tables so they are unique with the exception of LotID and WaferID.

Thanks again,
VIC
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 9795644
All you needed was to create the tblBig with the fields.
In the append query you can direct the fields from the original table to the proper field of the tblBig.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 9798929
is it possible to give me some code?  
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 125 total points
ID: 9798952
You don't need code, but just the queries I described in my first comment.
Did you try that ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 9799127
i cant get the querys to work though.  to update the fields where the lotid and waferid are equal.  and also the append if there is not a matching lotid and waferid.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 9799783
Then drop it in my mailbox and I'll have a look. (See my profile for the address)

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 9800081
message sent to your email.  thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 9821134
sorry all, so far none of these options seem to be working.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 10066379
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10084120
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: nico5038 {http:#9798952}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10084124
All the information is in there for the solution...
0