[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET : IF ELSE construct within ITEMTEMPLATE

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an IF ELSE construct within ITEMTEMPLATE as shown in the following code, but when I compile the page it is giving me the following error

Compiler Error Message: CS1525: Invalid expression term 'else'

May be it is not possible to have an if else contruct within the the asp:dataGrid tag??? any ideas

....
<asp:datagrid>
<columns>
<asp:templateColumn>
<itemtemplate>
<tr>
<td colspan=2>
<% if(Request.Params["PR"] == "VC") %>
<asp:ImageButton ID="btnUpdate_1" Runat="server" Imageurl="images/update.gif"></asp:ImageButton>
<% else %>
<asp:ImageButton ID="btnBuyNow_1" Runat="server" ImageUrl="images/buy_now.gif"></asp:ImageButton>
</td>
</tr>
</itemtemplate>
...
0
Comment
Question by:rxraza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
ID: 9795432
what is the used langage (not vb, not jv so C#?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxraza
ID: 9797993
YES THAT is C#.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JNSTAUB
JNSTAUB earned 200 total points
ID: 9809457
<% if(Request.Params["PR"] == "VC")
response.write "<asp:ImageButton ID="btnUpdate_1" Runat="server" Imageurl="images/update.gif"></asp:ImageButton>";
else
response.write "<asp:ImageButton ID="btnBuyNow_1" Runat="server" ImageUrl="images/buy_now.gif"></asp:ImageButton>";%>
you need a ; to terminate the else statement!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 600 total points
ID: 9809613
rxraza,
Try this as well :
<% if(Request.Params["PR"] == "VC")
{
%>
<asp:ImageButton ID="btnUpdate_1" Runat="server" Imageurl="images/update.gif"></asp:ImageButton>
<%
}
  else
{
%>
<asp:ImageButton ID="btnBuyNow_1" Runat="server" ImageUrl="images/buy_now.gif"></asp:ImageButton>
<%
}
%>
0