Solved

Windows XP Autologon

Posted on 2003-11-20
13
72,609 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I would like to set my computer to "auto logon" after a restart.  I am using Windows XP.  The only user configured is Administrator without a password.  When I boot now it comes to the Welcome screen and I click on Admininstrator on in go to my desktop.  Basicly I want to do away with the clicking on Administrator.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmeshon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 9789968
You can use Tweak UI by opening it and double clicking "Logon" then click on "Autologon" and checking the box labeled "Log on automatically..." and set the Users name then click the "Set Password" and enter the password.

Tweak
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp  

or
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"AutoAdminLogon"="1"
"DefaultUserName"="user"
"DefaultPassword"=""

Add reg...
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"ForceAutoLogon"="1"  
----------------------------------

How to Enable Automatic Logon in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315231

This article was previously published under Q315231
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about modifying the registry. Before you modify the registry, make sure to back it up and make sure that you understand how to restore the registry if a problem occurs. For information about how to back up, restore, and edit the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
256986 Description of the Microsoft Windows Registry

SUMMARY
This article describes how to configure Windows to automate the logon process by storing your password and other pertinent information in the registry database. This feature allows other users to start your computer and use the account that you establish to automatically log on.

IMPORTANT: If you enable autologon, using Windows XP becomes more convenient. However, using this feature can pose a security risk.
MORE INFORMATION
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

If you set a computer for automatic logon, anyone who can physically gain access to the computer can also gain access to everything that is on the computer, including any network or networks that the computer is connected to. In addition, if you enable automatic logon, the password is stored in the registry in plain text. The specific registry key that stores this value is remotely readable by the Authenticated Users group. As a result, using this setting is appropriate only if the computer is physically secured and if you ensure that untrusted users cannot remotely see the registry.

Use Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) to add your logon information:
Click Start, click Run, type regedit,and then click OK to start Registry Editor.
Locate the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Using your account name and password, double-click the DefaultUserName entry, type your user name, and then click OK.
Double-click the DefaultPassword entry, type your password under the value data box, and then click OK.

If there is no DefaultPassword value, follow these steps to create the value:
On the Registry Editor menu, click Edit, click New, and then click String Value.
Type DefaultPassword as the value name, and then press ENTER.
Double-click the newly created key, and then type your password in the Value Data box.
If no DefaultPassword string is specified, Windows automatically changes the value of the AutoAdminLogon key from 1 (true) to 0 (false) to disable the AutoAdminLogon feature.

Double-click the AutoAdminLogon entry, type 1 in the Value Data box, and then click OK.

If there is no AutoAdminLogon entry, follow these steps to create the entry:
On the Registry Editor menu, click Edit, click New, and then click String Value.
Type AutoAdminLogon as the value name, and then press ENTER.
Double-click the newly created key, and then type 1 in the Value Data box.
Quit Registry Editor.
Click Start, click Restart, and then click OK.
After your computer restarts and Windows starts, you can log on automatically.
If you want to bypass the automatic logon to log on as a different user, hold down the SHIFT key after you log off or after Windows restarts. Note that this procedure applies only to the first logon. To enforce this setting for future logoffs, the administrator must set the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Value:ForceAutoLogon
Type: REG_SZ
Data: 1

You can also use the following steps to enable automatic logon without editing the registry in Windows XP Home Edition and Windows XP Professional (not joined to a domain):
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type control userpasswords2, and then click OK.
In the dialog box that appears, clear the Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer check box, and then click OK.

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP 64-Bit Edition
Last Reviewed: 6/11/2002 (1.0)  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9790233
easier method is using "control userpasswords2" as described above.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9790260
I don't know using tweak to me is easiest and faster :>)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9790337
yes. if you have installed Tweakui already, which most users don't :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9790411
True :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 10276417
"control userpasswords2" should be the standard practice since it will be do-able on every XP Pro system
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rainbow211
ID: 10283483
thanks tweak...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:latheef
ID: 10308976
As exgayst wrote the simplest and easiest way to solve the problem is type "control userpasswords2" on run and and you can activate auto logon.

Latheef
0
 

Expert Comment

by:4octet
ID: 10328438
crazyone, the registry script you provided is flawed, the userrname you used was "user", the questioner's username was "Administrator".

Whoops!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10329672
"user" is metaphor for to say place the users name here :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:streptoman
ID: 11974396
What if the "User must enter a username and password to use this computer" check box does not appear on this tab?  Where did it go?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:streptoman
ID: 11974757
Seems the regedit fixes that last comment...creates the checkbox.  This seems the best way to ensure it is done properly:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315231 as posted by CrazyOne
Thanks
0