Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Delphi Code Editor

Posted on 2003-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I want to arrange a tool to replace the IDE Editor in Delphi.
I think is very poor on Macros, and other functionalities that a programmer need to speed up the code edit?
What you think is the best Delphi IDE Editor?
Thanks,
Luis
0
Comment
Question by:lfgmartins
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 9790139
For code edit speedup consider buying CodeRush.
The IDE editor is not replacable (or we would have seen replacements already).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alijunior earned 1050 total points
ID: 9790268
CodeRush is really a good choice. But it's not free.

If you want I can send you a full copy by email for evaluation.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9790700
SQSAutoComplete is another. A UK PC magazine had a full version of a different tool a couple of months ago, but I can't find it. Somebody at work lauds it a lot. I know that's of absolutely no use to you, but I will try to remember!

Geoff M.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lfgmartins
ID: 9791195
Hi Gmayo,

You can find SQSAutoComplete here: http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone2/cat1086/28978.htm
Thanks,
Luis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9791242
I *know* that - that's why I posted it! The other one on the mag coverdisk was *not* SQSAutoComplete, it was something else!

Geoff M.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iscyber
ID: 9793572
I used Castalia.That is cool!Faster than CodeRush.
You can find it here:
http://www.delphi-expert.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 9796188
ali - don't you go sending illegal copies of software to people, will you :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:StayGreedy
StayGreedy earned 450 total points
ID: 9798492
This isn't a replacement editor, but it does adds some cool features to the current editor
http://www.gexperts.org/
0